Introduction and General Terms

Saorview.ie is a website which provides information regarding the Saorview DTT platform, which is established, operated and maintained by Raidío Teilifís Éireann (“RTÉ”). Saorview.ie is a separate website to RTÉ’s other websites and the Saorview.ie data is held separately from all other RTÉ data. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the saorview.ie website (the “Saorview Site”).

In order to provide you with the full range of Saorview services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:

what information RTÉ may collect about you;
how RTÉ will use information we collect about you;
when RTÉ may use your details to contact you;
whether RTÉ will disclose your details to anyone else;
your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
the use of cookies on the Saorview website and how you can reject these cookies explained in the RTÉ Cookies Policy.

RTÉ is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 (the “Acts). For the purposes of the Acts, the data controller is RTÉ.

The Saorview Site may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and we urge you to review them if you visit them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these websites. RTÉ cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

What information will RTÉ collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from the Saorview Site or register with the online registration system used on the Saorview Site, we may ask for and use personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, Eircode or county, and whether you are an existing Saorview customer. If you are an existing Saorview customer we will ask you to select your main TV Saorview device. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable RTÉ and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

RTÉ also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the Internet). We may use analysis software to look at IP addresses and generate reports about how you use the Saorview Site. We may use that data to try to enhance your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly deleted. We cannot and do not seek to identify you individually by your IP address.

How will RTÉ use the information they collect about me?

RTÉ may use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

for "service administration purposes", which means that RTÉ may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g., to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);

to contact you about a submission you have made to the Saorview Site;

to personalise the way content is presented to you;

IP addresses are used to identify the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use of the Saorview Site; and

to analyse and improve the services offered on the Saorview Site.

On the basis that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information can involve the transmission of information across international boundaries. Therefore, by browsing the Saorview Site and submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge our processing of your personal information on this basis.

When will RTÉ contact me?

RTÉ may contact you:

in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that RTÉ can deliver the services to you;

where you have opted to receive further correspondence;

to invite you to participate in surveys about Saorview services (participation is always voluntary);

for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see "Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?" below).

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

RTÉ will not contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes. If you agree to be contacted for these purposes, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe at a later date.

Will RTÉ share my personal information with anyone else?

RTÉ will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (e.g., to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within RTÉ. However, sometimes RTÉ uses third parties to process your information. RTÉ uses a service provider for email marketing communications. The service provider is under a contractual obligation to keep personal information for the purpose for which it was intended and not to pass on any personal information to third parties. In such cases these third parties will be required by RTÉ to hold the personal information securely and only to process the information according to RTÉ's instructions.

What if I am a user aged 18 or under?

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent / guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Saorview Site. RTÉ does not allow minors to provide us with personal information without a parent / guardian's consent.

How long will RTÉ keep my personal information?

RTÉ will hold your personal information on its systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Saorview Site member, once an account is deleted, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of 480 days for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Can I find out what personal information RTÉ holds about me?

Any individual has a right to make an access request, in writing, under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts for a copy of their personal data held by RTÉ. We will clarify in response to your request the exact RTÉ entity that is the data controller in respect of your personal data. RTÉ may ask for further identification information before the information is released and may charge a maximum fee of €6.35 for the supply of this information to you. RTÉ has 40 days to comply with the access request, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts. It should be noted that under section 21 of the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 there are specific exemptions relating to personal information held for journalistic, artistic and literary purposes. If members of the public wish to see what personal information RTÉ may hold on them, please write to Head of Statutory Compliance, RTÉ, Donnybrook, Dublin 4. General information on Data Protection is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website. If you have any questions or queries about this policy statement please contact our help desk at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Changes to the Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Saorview Site.